Wednesday, February 25, 1970

PA - UID Male Child "Boy in the Box" Found In 1957 - Philadelphia







Unidentified Male Child
Date found: February 25, 1957
Located: Philadelphia, PA
Coordinates found: Susquehanna Road at Verree Rd
AKA: Online named “Boy In The Box”
Age:  Approx 3-6 years old   
Race White  Sex Male
Weight: 30 lbs Estimated
Height: 40 inches Estimated
Eyes: Blue
Body conditions: Recognizable face
Probable year of death: 1957
Hair Color:  Sandy
Hair Styled: His hair had been recently cut in a way that suggested it was not the work of a skilled barber.
     
Scars and marks: 7 linear scars. Three appeared to be well-healed surgical scars: One on the chest, one on the groin and one on the left ankle. Additional scars: one scar on left side of the chest, one irregular round scar on the left elbow, and one scar on the chin.
     
Physical characteristics     
He had been circumcised. There were three small moles on the left side of the face, one tiny mole below the right ear, three small moles on the right side of the chest, and a large mole on the right arm, two inches above the wrist.

Circumstances:
A traveler along the Susquehanna Road in Philadelphia noticed a carton that contained the nude body of a small child. He was naked and wrapped in a faded flannel blanked with a geometric multi-colored pattern. His fingernails had been carefully trimmed. Hair appeared to have been recently but unprofessionally cut. The box was marked with “Furniture, Fragile, Do not Open with Knife.” It originally contained a bassinet
     
Medical Info: male child is circumcised
Clothing and Accessories      No clothing or accessories
Status:     Dental information / charting is available and entered
DNA   Sample submitted - Tests complete

Investigating agency
Philadelphia County Medical Examiner’s Office
Case Manager: Seth Ditizio
Phone: 215-685-7445
Case number: 57-863

NamUs UID Link:  https://identifyus.org/en/cases/13111

______________


LostNMissing Inc.

Social Media
UID Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/lostnmissingunidentified
Unidentified: http://uidlnm.blogspot.com/
Military Missing:  https://www.facebook.com/militarylostnmissing
Tumblr: http://lostnmissing.tumblr.com/



__________________________
LostNMissing Inc., is an all-volunteer national tax-exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "code") and qualifies as a public supported organization under Sections, or Categories: P99 (Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C.); M99 (Other Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness, and Relief N.E.C.); I01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations). LostNMissing is organized and incorporated under the laws of the State of New Hampshire. We never charge a fee for our services. #Missing
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment!